You'll have many opportunities to learn about your Table Officer and Director candidates through webinars, this website and online videos in the upcoming weeks. We’ll keep you posted here, via emails and through FCM Voice as the opportunities arise.

Garth Frizzell

Candidate for President:

Garth Frizzell, Councillor, City of Prince George, BC

 

Joanne Vanderheyden

Candidate for 1st Vice-President:

Joanne Vanderheyden, Councillor, Middlesex County, ON

 

Melanie Aubichon

Candidates for 2nd Vice-President:

Mélanie Aubichon, Mayor, Northern Village of Buffalo Narrows, SK

Darren Hill

Darren Hill, Councillor, City of Saskatoon, SK

 

Daniel Champagne

Candidates for 3rd Vice-President:

Daniel Champagne, Councillor, City of Gatineau, QC

Scott Pearce

Scott Pearce, Mayor, Canton of Gore, QC

(in alphabetical order by province and territory)

ALBERTA

7 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 4 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Krista Balsom
Councillor, Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo

AnnLisa Jensen
Councillor, Parkland County

Lawrence Lee
Councillor, City of Red Deer

Taneen Rudyk
Councillor, Town of Vegreville

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Bev Esslinger
Councillor, City of Edmonton

Al Kemmere
President, Rural Municipalities of Alberta

Barry Morishita
President, Alberta Urban Municipalities Association

Evan Woolley
Councillor, City of Calgary

 

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA

8 seats: 7 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Bruce Bidgood
Director, Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine

Rebecca Bligh
Councillor, City of Vancouver

Edwin Grieve
Director, Comox Valley Regional District

Gord Klassen
Councillor, City of Fort St. John

Leah Main
Director, Regional District of Central Kootenay

Rhona Martin
Director, Columbia Shuswap Regional District

Arjun Singh
Councillor, City of Kamloops

Val Van den Broek
Mayor, City of Langley

James Wang
Councillor, City of Burnaby

Ryan Windsor
Mayor, The Corporation of the District of Central Saanich

Bonita Zarrillo
Councillor, City of Coquitlam

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

Brian Frenkel
President, Union of British Columbia Municipalities

 

 

MANITOBA

5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Doug Dobrowolski
Councillor, Rural Municipality of Macdonald

Marvin Plett
Councillor, City of Winkler

Laurent Tétrault
Councillor, Rural Municipality of La Broquerie

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Jeff Browaty
Councillor, City of Winnipeg

Ralph Groening
President, Association of Manitoba Municipalities

 

 

NEW BRUNSWICK

3 seats: 3 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Adam Lordon
President, Cities of New Brunswick Association

Michel Soucy
President, Association francophone des municipalités du Nouveau-Brunswick

Wayne Sturgeon
President, Union of the Municipalities of New Brunswick

 

 

NEWFOUNDLAND-LABRADOR

3 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATE UP FOR ELECTION

Trina Appleby
Deputy Mayor, Town of Torbay

Isabelle Fry
Councillor,City of Mount Pearl

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

Sheila Fitzgerald
President, Municipalities Newfoundland and Labrador

 

 

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

Lynn Napier
President, Northwest Territories Association of Communities

 

 

NOVA SCOTIA

4 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Timothy Habinski
Warden, Municipality of the County of Annapolis

David Mitchell
Mayor, Town of Bridgewater

Tom Taggart
Councillor, Municipality of Colchester

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Pam Mood
President, Nova Scotia Federation of Municipalities

Lindell Smith
Councillor, Regional Municipality of Halifax

 

 

NUNAVUT

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

Kenny Bell
President, Nunavut Association of Municipalities

 

 

ONTARIO

16 seats: 9 candidates up for election, 7 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Marg Anderson
Councillor, Municipality of Central Huron

Cheryl Antoski
Councillor, City of Brantford

George Bridge
Councillor, County of Wellington

Godwin Chan
Councillor, Town of Richmond Hill

Glenn Doncaster
Councillor, County of Renfrew

Kelly Elliott
Deputy Mayor, Municipality of Thames Centre

Kathy Jeffery
Councillor, Town of Collingwood

Josh Morgan
Councillor, City of London

Rory Nisan
Councillor, The Regional Municipality of Halton

Rowena Santos
Councillor, City of Brampton

Mark Signoretti
Councillor, City of Greater Sudbury

Steffen Walma
Councillor, County of Simcoe

Doug Whillans
Councillor, City of Brampton

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Ana Bailao
Councillor, City of Toronto

Mike Colle
Councillor, City of Toronto

Chris Fonseca
Councillor, Region of Peel

John Klinck
Representative of the Chairs of the Regional Government

Steve Pellegrini
Council Member, Regional Municipality of York

Graydon Smith
President, Association of Municipalities of Ontario

Tim Tierney
Councillor, City of Ottawa

 

 

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

2 seats: 1 candidate up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATE UP FOR ELECTION

Mitchell Tweel
Councillor, City of Charlottetown

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

Bruce MacDougall
President, Federation of Prince Edward Island Municipalities

 

 

QUEBEC

12 seats: 6 candidates up for election, 6 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Marc Bouchard
Councillor, City of Saguenay

Claude Charron
Councillor, City of Sherbrooke

Sandra Desmeules
Councillor, City of Laval

Benoît L’Ecuyer
Councillor, City of Longueuil

Yan Maisonneuve
Councillor, City of Terrebonne

Edgar Rouleau
Mayor, City of Dorval

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Josefina Blanco
Councillor, City of Montreal

Jacques Demers
President, Fédération québécoise des municipalités

Normand Dyotte
Executive Member, Union des municipalités du Québec

Michelle Morin-Doyle
Deputy Mayor, City of Quebec

Alex Norris
Councillor, City of Montreal

Alain Vaillancourt
Councillor, City of Montreal

 

 

SASKATCHEWAN

5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATE UP FOR ELECTION

Randy Goulden
Councillor, City of Yorkton

Mairin Loewen
Councillor, City of Saskatoon

Jamie Martens
Councillor, City of Martensville

Carmen Sterling
Reeve, Rural Municipality of Weyburn #67

 

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Gordon Barnhart
President, Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association

Ray Orb
President, Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities

 

 

YUKON

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

Gord Curran
President, Association of Yukon Communities

 

For all information about how our Directors are elected or appointed, please consult our bylaws below.

Meet-the-candidate webinars

These webinars are a great opportunity to get to know your candidates. Though they’re not face-to-face meetings, you can still learn a lot about the candidates who will eventually represent you on the Board.

You’re invited to attend two webinars in September. The full slate of Table Officer candidates will give a speech at each one:

Hear speeches from your local Director candidates in October:

 

You must sign up in advance to attend these webinars. Just click on the one you want to attend and confirm your participation.

FCM by-laws

These rules guide our organization, including many aspects of the election process.

Election procedures

Learn about the detailed rules we follow during our elections process.

© 2020 Federation of Canadian Municipalities