FCM’s Board of Directors drives FCM’s mission to advance national issues where the impacts of federal action are felt on the ground in cities and communities of all sizes. We encourage you to learn about the Table Officer and Director candidates who are running to serve you on the Board. The Directors you elect will work to make sure that FCM is bringing local solutions to the national level.

We’ll update this website as we receive information about the candidates. We’ll keep you posted here, via emails and through FCM Voice.

Disclaimer: The views expressed on these pages are those of the individual authors writing in their individual capacities only, and do not necessarily reflect the views of FCM. All liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this information is hereby expressly disclaimed. FCM assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors or omissions in the content of these pages. The information contained herein is provided on an “as is” basis with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, usefulness or timeliness.

 

Please note that the nominees are in alphabetical order.

Candidate for President:
Geoff Stewart, Deputy Mayor, Municipality of the County of Colchester, NS

Candidate for 1st Vice-President:
Rebecca Bligh, Councillor, City of Vancouver, BC

Candidate for 2nd Vice-President:
Tim Tierney, Councillor, City of Ottawa, ON

Candidate for 3rd Vice-President:
Katie Berghofer, Councillor, Strathcona County, AB
Kathy Valentino, Deputy Mayor - City of Thompson, MB
Mike Yargeau, Mayor, Town of Penhold, AB

Past President:
Scott Pearce, Mayor, Canton of Gore, QC

 

Please see FCM bylaw Article 3.04 for details about regional composition.
Note: A secure computer program will be used to randomly order the candidates names on the virtual ballot.

(in alphabetical order by province and territory)

*Nomination documents and approval are pending.

ALBERTA

7 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 4 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

RURAL REPRESENTATIVES (1)

(counties, municipal districts and certain specialized municipalities)

Neal Comeau, Councillor - Sturgeon County

URBAN REPRESENTATIVES (2)

(cities, towns, villages and certain specialized municipalities)

Jackie Clayton, Mayor - City of Grande Prairie
Catherine Heron, Mayor - City of St. Albert
Lawrence Lee, Councillor - City of Red Deer
Charlyn Moore, Councillor - Lac La Biche County

APPOINTED MUNICIPAL CANDIDATES (2)

Courtney Walcott, Councillor - City of Calgary

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES (2)

Tyler Gandam, Mayor - Association of Alberta Municipalities

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA

8 seats: 7 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION (5)

Nancy Bepple, Councillor - City of Kamlooops
Will Cole-Hamilton, Councillor - City of Courtenay
Chris Coleman, Councillor - City of Victoria
Suzan Hewat, Mayor - Regional District of Central Kootenay
Jerrilyn Kirk, Electoral Area G Director - Regional District of Fraser Fort George
Leah Main, Director/Councillor - Regional District of Central Kootenay/Village of Silverton
Louise Wallace Richmond, Councillor - City of Salmon Arm

2 FROM 3 LARGEST MEMBER MUNICIPALITIES (2)

(by population)

Lisa Dominato, Councillor - City of Vancouver
Gordon Hepner, conseiller municipal - Ville of Surrey
James Wang, Councillor - City of Burnaby

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

Trish Mandewo, President - Union of British Columbia Municipalities

 

MANITOBA

5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION (3)

Sheldon Friesen, Councillor - City of Morden
Joe Masi, Councillor - City of Portage la Prairie
Marvin Plett, Councillor - City of Winkler
Laurent Tétrault, Councillor - Rural Municipality of La Broquerie

APPOINTED MUNICIPAL CANDIDATE (1)

Jeff Browaty, Councillor - City of Winnipeg

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

Kam Blight, President - Association of Manitoba Municipalities

 

NEW BRUNSWICK

3 seats: 3 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES (3)

Andrew Black, President - Union of the Municipalities of New Brunswick
Yvon Godin, President - Association francophone des municipalités du Nouveau-Brunswick
Adam Lordon, Mayor - Union of Municipalities of New Brunswick

 

NEWFOUNDLAND-LABRADOR

3 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION (2)

Sheilagh O'Leary*, Deputy Mayor - City of St. John's
Larry Vaters*, Councillor - Town of Paradise

AT LEAST ONE (1) FROM CITY MUNICIPAL MEMBER

 

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

Amy Coady, President - Municipalities Newfoundland and Labrador

 

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

Rebecca Alty, President - Northwest Territories Association of Communities

 

NOVA SCOTIA

4 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION (2)

Fraser Patterson, Councillor - Victoria County

APPOINTED MUNICIPAL CANDIDATE (1)

 

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

Carolyn Bolivar-Getson,  President - Nova Scotia Federation of Municipalities

NUNAVUT

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

 

ONTARIO

16 seats: 9 candidates up for election, 7 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION (9)

Michelle Boileau, Mayor - City of Timmins
Godwin Chan, Deputy Mayor - City of Richmond Hill
Gregg Davidson, Councillor - County of Wellington
Glenn Doncaster, Councillor - County of Renfrew
Nadia Dubyk, Councillor - Municipality of Grey Highlands
Kevin Duguay, Councillor - City of Peterborough
Skylar Franke, Councillor - City of London
Conny Glenn, Councillor - City of Kingston
Diana Huson, Regional Councillor - Region of Niagara
Kathy Jeffery, Councillor - Town of Collingwood
Iain Lovatt, Mayor - Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville
Robin McPherson, Councillor - City of St. Catharines
Nrinder Nann, Councillor - City of Hamilton
Rory Nisan, Councillor - The Regional Municipality of Halton
Rowena Santos, Councillor - City of Brampton
Maleeha Shahid, Regional Councillor - Town of Whitby
Michael Smith, Deputy Mayor - County of Simcoe
Alysson Storey, Councillor - Municipality of Chatham-Kent

APPOINTED MUNICIPAL CANDIDATES (6)

Paul Ainslie, Councillor - City of Toronto
Laine Johnson, Councillor - City of Ottawa
Jennifer McKelvie, Deputy Mayor - City of Toronto
Steve Pellegrini*, Mayor - York Region

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

Colin Best, President - Association of Municipalities of Ontario

 

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

2 seats: 1 candidate up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATE UP FOR ELECTION (1)

Steve Ogden, Mayor - Town of Stratford

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

Bruce MacDougall, President - Federation of Prince Edward Island Municipalities

 

QUEBEC

12 seats: 6 candidates up for election, 6 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION (4)

Claude Charron, Councillor - City of Sherbrooke
Edmond Leclerc, Councillor - City of Gatineau
Sandra Desmeules, Councillor - City of Laval
Normand Dyotte, Mayor - City of Candiac
Anik Des Marais, Councillor - City of Gatineau
Antoine Tardif, Mayor - City of Victoriaville

CANDIDATES FROM MONTREAL ISLAND THAT IS NOT PART OF THE CITY OF MONTREAL (1)

Marc Doret, Mayor - City of Dorval

CANDIDATES FROM A MUNICIPALITY WITH A POPULATION OF LESS THAN 20,000 RESIDENTS (1)

Bernard Gaudreau, Mayor - City of Neuville
Donna Salvati, Mayor - Municipality of Val-Morin

APPOINTED MUNICIPAL CANDIDATES (4)

Josefina Blanco, Councillor - City of Montreal
Kaïla A. Munro, Councillor - City of Montreal
Sylvain Ouellet, Councillor - City of Montreal
David Weiser*, Councillor - City of Quebec

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES (2)

Daniel Coté, Past President - Union des municipalités du Québec
Jacques Demers, Mayor - Fédération Québécoise des Municipalités

SASKATCHEWAN

5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION (3)

Mike Strachan , Mayor - Village of Torquay

AT LEAST ONE (1) FOR THREE LARGEST (BY POPULATION) MUNICIPAL MEMBERS

Robert Hawkins, Councillor - City of Regina
Mairin Loewen, Councillor - City of Saskatoon

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES (2)

Randy Goulden, President - Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association
Ray Orb, President - Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities

 

YUKON

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE (1)

Lauren Hanchar, President - Association of Yukon Communities

FCM by-laws

These rules guide our organization, including many aspects of the election process.

Elections policy

Read the policy that shapes our election process, including campaign guidelines.

Chief Elections Officer

The Chief Elections Officer is responsible for the fair and proper conduct of elections and will ensure the Board and Officer election processes are carried out in accordance with FCM’s Bylaws and approved Election Policy.

Contact Atul Kapur, MD, CPP-T, PRP

© 2024 Federation of Canadian Municipalities