Learn who’s running for FCM’s Board of Directors in 2022. Get to know them by reading bios, watching videos and attending (in-person or online) Table Officer and Director speeches during AC.

FCM’s Board of Directors drives FCM’s mission to advance national issues where the impacts of federal action are felt on the ground in cities and communities of all sizes. We encourage you to learn about the Table Officer and Director candidates who are running to serve you on the Board. The Directors you elect will work to make sure that FCM is bringing local solutions to the national level.

We’ll update this website and online videos as we receive information about the candidates. We’ll keep you posted here, via emails and through FCM Voice.

Please note that the nominees are in alphabetical order.

Candidate for President:
Taneen Rudyk, Councillor, Town of Vegreville, AB

Candidate for 1st Vice-President:
Scott Pearce, Mayor, Canton of Gore, QC

Candidate for 2nd Vice-President:
Geoff Stewart, Deputy Mayor, Municipality of the County of Colchester, NS

Candidate for 3rd Vice-President:
Rebecca Bligh, Councillor, City of Vancouver, BC

Past President:
Joanne Vanderheyden, Councillor, Middlesex County, ON

Please see FCM bylaw Article 3.04 for details about regional composition.
Note: A secure computer program will be used to randomly order the candidates names on the virtual ballot.

(in alphabetical order by province and territory)

ALBERTA

7 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 4 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

RURAL REPRESENTATIVES
(counties, municipal districts and certain specialized municipalities)
Robin Kurpjuweit, Councillor, Cypress County
 

URBAN REPRESENTATIVES
(cities, towns, villages and certain specialized municipalities)

Lawrence Lee, Councillor, City of Red Deer
Mike Yargeau, Mayor, Town of Penhold

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Sarah Hamilton, Councillor, City of Edmonton
Courtney Walcott, Councillor, City of Calgary

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES

Cathy Heron, President, Alberta Municipalities
Paul McLauchlin, President, Rural Municipalities of Alberta

BRITISH COLUMBIA

8 seats: 7 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Daniel Arbour, Director, Comox Valley Regional District Area A
Leah Main, Director, Regional District of Central Kootenay
Arjun Singh, Councillor City of Kamloops

2 FROM 3 LARGEST MEMBER MUNICIPALITIES
(by population)

James Wang, Councillor, City of Burnaby

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE

Laurey-Anne Roodenburg, President, Union of British Columbia Municipalities

MANITOBA

5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Brandon Burley, Mayor, City of Morden
Ralph Groening, Reeve, Rural Municipality of Morris
Marvin Plett, Councillor, City of Winkler
Laurent Tétrault, Councillor, Rural Municipality of La Broquerie

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

Jeff Browaty, Councillor, City of Winnipeg

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE

Kam Blight, President, Association of Manitoba Municipalities

NEW BRUNSWICK

3 seats: 3 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES

Adam Lordon, President, Cities of New Brunswick Association
Alex Scholten, President, Union of Municipalities of New Brunswick

NEWFOUNDLAND-LABRADOR

3 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE

Amy Coady, President, Municipalities Newfoundland and Labrador

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE

Rebecca Alty, President, Northwest Territories Association of Communities

NOVA SCOTIA

4 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Christine Blair, Mayor, Municipality of the County of Colchester
Norval Mitchell, Deputy Warden, Municipality of East Hants

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES

Amanda McDougall, President, Nova Scotia Federation of Municipalities
Lindell Smith, Councillor, Halifax Regional Municipality

NUNAVUT

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE

ONTARIO

16 seats: 9 candidates up for election, 7 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Sylvia Bray, County Councillor, Simcoe County
Gregg Davidson, Councillor, Wellington County
Glenn Doncaster, Councillor, County of Renfrew
Diana Huson, Councillor, Niagara Region
Kathy Jeffery, Councillor, Town of Collingwood
Rory Nisan, Councillor, The Regional Municipality of Halton
Josh Morgan, Deputy Mayor, City of London
Rowena Santos, Councillor, City of Brampton

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Anna Bailo, Councillor, City of Toronto
Chris Fonseca, Councillor, Peel Region
John Klink, Representative, Chairs of Regional Governments
Cynthia Lai, Councillor, City of Toronto
Tim Tierney, Councillor, City of Ottawa

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES

John Klink, Representative, Chairs of Regional Governments
Jamie McGarvey, President, Association of Municipalities of Ontario

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

2 seats: 1 candidate up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Gail MacDonald, Councillor, Town of Stratford, Prince Edward Island
Mike Duffy, Councillor, City of Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE

Bruce MacDougall, President, Federation of Prince Edward Island Municipalities

QUEBEC

12 seats: 6 candidates up for election, 6 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Bernard Bigras-Denis, Councillor, Mayor, City of Lachute
Daniel Champagne, Councillor, City of Gatineau
Claude Charron, Councillor, City of Sherbrooke
Sandra Desmeules, Councillor, City of Laval
Bernard Gaudreau, Mayor, City of Neuville

CANDIDATES FROM MONTREAL ISLAND THAT IS NOT PART OF THE CITY OF MONTREAL

Marc Doret, Mayor, City of Dorval

CANDIDATES FROM A MUNICIPALITY WITH A POPULATION OF LESS THAN 20,000 RESIDENTS

Jonathan Lapierre, Mayor, Municipality of Îles-de-la madeleine

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Kaïla Amaya-Munro, Councillor, City of Montreal
Josefina Blanco, Councillor, City of Montreal
Sylvain Ouellet, Councillor, City of Montreal
Catherine Vallières-Roland, Councillor, City of Quebec

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES

Normand Dyotte, Board Member, Union des municipalités du Québec (Affiliate)

SASKATCHEWAN

5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Jamie Martens, Councillor, City of Martensville
Mike Strachan, Mayor, Village of Torquay

CANDIDATES FROM CITY OF REGINA, CITY OF SASKATOON, OR CITY OF PRINCE ALBERT

Mairin Loewen, Councillor City of Saskatoon

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATES

Randy Goulden, President, Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association
Ray Orb, President, Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities

YUKON

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED AFFILIATE CANDIDATE

 

FCM by-laws

These rules guide our organization, including many aspects of the election process.

Election procedures

Learn about the detailed rules we follow during our elections process.

© 2022 Federation of Canadian Municipalities