August 17, 2020

The Federation of Canadian Municipalities is excited to announce the participants in our first-ever online course for municipal elected officials. The course, offered through the Municipalities for Climate Innovation Program (MCIP), will help participants deepen their knowledge and skills as climate leaders. They will hear from experts and connect with peers as they learn about success stories and lessons learned. The course includes information on tools and best practices for incorporating a climate lens into municipal initiatives. Participants will also learn about opportunities, resources and funding for local climate action.

The elected officials selected to participate have already demonstrated local climate leadership and come from communities of all sizes across Canada. FCM applauds the initiative and dedication of the following selected participants:

  • Gerald Aalbers, Mayor, City of Lloydminster, AB/SK
  • Lillian Abbott, Councillor, Township of Huron Kinloss, ON
  • Rebecca Alty, Mayor, City of Yellowknife, NT
  • Brittny Anderson, City Councillor and Regional District Director, City of Nelson and Regional District of Central Kootenay, BC
  • Lori, Baldwin Sands, Councillor, City of St. Thomas, ON
  • Diane Ballantyne, Councillor, County of Wellington, ON
  • Anne Barabé, Councillor, City of Boucherville, QC
  • Catherine Baudin, Councillor, City of Granby, QC
  • Céline Beauregard, Mayor, La Macaza, QC
  • Lara Beckett, Director, Regional District of Fraser Fort George, BC
  • Katie Berghofer, Councillor, Strathcona County, AB
  • Royce Bodaly, Councillor, City of Waterloo, ON
  • Wayne Bokenfohr, Councillor, Sturgeon County, AB
  • Shirley Boxem, Councillor, Township of Mulmur, ON
  • Danny Breen, Mayor, City of St. John’s, NL
  • Richard Bresee, Mayor, Loyalist Township, ON
  • Audrey Bureau, Councillor, Gatineau, QC
  • Hank Cameron, Director, Regional District of North Okanagan, BC
  • Sue Carleton, Deputy Mayor, Township of Georgian Bluffs, ON
  • Will Cole-Hamilton, Councillor, City of Courtenay, BC
  • Jaime Cunliffe, Councillor, Village of Lions Bay, BC
  • Jean-Marie Desroches, Councillor, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, QC
  • David Devenne, Mayor, Town of Mahone Bay, NS
  • Nancy Dicks, Mayor, Town of New Glasgow, NS
  • Geneviève Dubois, Mayor, Nicolet, QC
  • Sharmarke Dubow, Councillor, City of Victoria, BC
  • Annie Dufort, Councillor, Sainte-Lucie-des-Laurentides, QC
  • Gregory Ericson, Councillor, City of Fredericton, NB
  • Randall Eros, Councillor, Rural Municipality of Ste. Anne, MB
  • Druh Farrell, Councillor, City of Calgary, AB
  • Sarah Fowler, Councillor, Village of Tahsis, BC
  • Brian Fralic, Councillor, Region of Queens, NS
  • Barrie Fraser, Councillor, Rural Municipality of Dufferin, MB
  • David Frisch, Councillor, City of Courtenay, BC
  • Rodrigo Goller, Councillor, City of Guelph, ON
  • Lynda Graham, Councillor, Town of Sutton, Quebec
  • Kelly Greene, Councillor, City of Richmond, BC
  • Beth Hamilton, Councillor, Municipality of West Grey, ON
  • Arzeena Hamir, Director, Comox Valley Regional District, BC
  • Melissa Harrigan, Councillor, Municipality of Chatham-Kent, ON
  • Robert Hawkins, Councillor, City of Regina, SK
  • Susan Heaton, Councillor, City of Castlegar, BC
  • Cathy Heron, Mayor, City of St. Albert, AB
  • Duane Jackson, Councillor, Resort Municipality of Whistler, BC
  • Cathy Jewett, Councillor, Resort Municipality of Whistler, BC
  • Martin Johansen, Mayor, Town of Oliver, BC
  • Lynn Kiernan, Councillor, Town of Caledon, ON
  • Natasha Kulikowski, Mayor, Town of Inuvik, NT
  • Guillaume Lamoureux, Mayor, La Pêche, QC
  • Clare Latimer, Councillor, Municipality of Chatham-Kent, ON
  • Marc Lavigne, Mayor, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, QC
  • Laurence Lavigne Lalonde, Councillor, Montréal, QC
  • Joey Leckman, Councillor, Prévost, QC
  • Claude Lefebvre, Mayor, Baie-du-Febvre, QC
  • Rik Logtenberg, Councillor, City of Nelson, BC
  • Susan MacCallum, Councillor, Village of Alma, NB
  • Andy MacKinnon, Councillor, District of Metchosin, BC
  • Perla Macleod, Councillor, Victoria County, NS
  • Donald McArthur, Councillor, Town of Amherstburg, ON
  • Joanna McCallum, Councillor, Town of Canmore, AB
  • Stephanie McGowan, Councillor, Town of Comox, BC
  • Jessica McIlroy, Councillor, City of North Vancouver, BC
  • Eric Megarity, Councillor, City of Fredericton, NB
  • Karen Messier, Councillor, City of Beaconsfield, QC
  • Cathy Moore Coburn, Councillor, Township of Georgian Bluffs, ON
  • Myles Murdock, Deputy Mayor, Town of Goderich, ON
  • Kristin Murray, Councillor, City of Timmins, ON
  • Megan Myles, Councillor, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON
  • Nadine Nakagawa, Councillor, City of New Westminster, BC
  • Tina Neary, Councillor, Town of Portugal Cove-St Philips, NL
  • Dewly Nelson, Councillor, Town of Hinton, AB
  • Tara Ney, Councillor, District of Oak Bay, BC
  • Patricia Pearson, Councillor, District of North Saanich, BC
  • Grant Peters, Councillor, Town of Orangeville, ON
  • Michel Plante, Councillor, Lac-Megantic, QC
  • Peter Poole, Councillor, Town of Banff, AB
  • Ange Qualizza, Mayor, City of Fernie, BC
  • Rob Rainer, Councillor, Tay Valley Township, ON
  • Pierre Renaud, Mayor, Lochaber-Partie-Ouest, QC
  • Philip Rentsch, Councillor, County of Dufferin, ON
  • Jennifer Robillard, Councillor, Repentigny, QC
  • Laura Ryan, Mayor, Town of Mono, ON
  • Amanda Shatzko, Director and Board Vice-Chair, Regional District of North Okanagan, BC
  • Geoffrey Shea, Councillor, Municipality of West Grey, ON
  • Tony St-Pierre, Councillor, District of Sooke, BC
  • Jessica Thurston, Councillor, Rural Municipality of Reynolds, MB
  • Nathan Townend, Councillor, Loyalist Township, ON
  • Algis Tribinevicius, Councillor, Municipality of Central Manitoulin, ON
  • Jane Vermeulen, Councillor, Township of Esquimalt, BC
  • Stéphane Vézina, Councillor, Saint Alexandre d'Iberville, QC
  • Murray Weisenberger, Councillor, District of North Saanich, BC
  • Michael Wiebe, Councillor, City of Vancouver, BC
  • Cyra Yunkws, Councillor, Village of Warfield, BC

More about the course

The course features three short assignments and three live chats from September through November 2020 and concludes with an in-person summit planned for Ottawa in January 2021. Course materials will include videos, guides and tools created by FCM, as well as best in class examples from our partners. Select course participants will attend an in-person* summit which will include training on communicating about climate change and engaging communities. A small group of course participants who attend the summit will also submit a final assignment, which will be to develop a thought piece, such as a short article, to help participants share their experience of the course with other elected officials, municipal staff and community members.

FCM will take the advice its local public health authority into consideration before finalizing plans for travel or events.

The Municipalities for Climate Innovation Program is a five-year $75-million program, delivered by the Federation of Canadian Municipalities and funded by the Government of Canada.

Municipalities for Climate Innovation Program
Climate change
© 2020 Federation of Canadian Municipalities