Don't have an account? Create one now

    Privacy Policy

    FCM is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, Directors, employees, corporate partners and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

    During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

    Defining Personal Information

    Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions include business contact information and publicly available information such as name, address, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

    Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, it is not subject to protection as personal information.

    Privacy Practices

    Personal information gathered by FCM is kept in confidence. Our staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place and continue to be enhanced to ensure that information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained.

    We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

    Disclosure to Third Parties

    FCM makes member contact information (business information only) available to third parties (such as corporate partners and government agencies) through list sales. Data released for these purposes include name, business title, business address and business phone numbers/faxes. Agreements with these organizations restrict use to the approved purposes.

    Like other organizations, FCM does hire external companies to provide certain administrative services that require access to employee, member and stakeholder information. These services include payroll/benefit suppliers, credit card payment processing and external auditors.

    Finally, FCM may release personal information when we are required by law or in situations where we need to protect FCM rights or property.

    Updating Personal Information

    FCM makes every reasonable effort to keep information accurate and up-to-date. Having accurate information allows us to provide the best possible service to members, Directors, employees, corporate partners and stakeholders. Questions, concerns, updates to the information such as address changes, legal name changes or corrections can be forwarded to

    Privacy Coordinator
    Federation of Canadian Municipalities
    24 Clarence Street, Ottawa, Ontario
    K1N 5P3

    Privacy Principles

    Principle 1 Accountability

    Each employee of FCM is responsible for personal information under his or her control and under the Privacy Coordinator who is accountable for compliance with this Code.

    Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

    The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time, the information is collected.

    Principle 3 - Consent

    The prior knowledge and permission of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except for legal or security reasons.

    Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

    Principle 5- Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

    Personal information will not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the permission of the individual, or as permitted or required by law.

    Principle 6 - Accuracy

    Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for identified purposes for which it is to be used.

    Principle 7 - Safeguarding Information

    Safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information will protect personal information.

    Principle 8 - Openness

    FCM will make readily available to employees, Directors, members, corporate partners and other stakeholders´ specific information about access and procedures relating to the management of their personal information.

    Principle 9 - Individual Access

    Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to it. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

    Principle 10 - Handling Concerns and Suggestions

    Individuals can address any complaint in regards to compliance with the above principles with the Privacy Officer

    Further information on privacy and individual rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

    The FCM Privacy Statement was updated January 14, 2004.

    FCM reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Modifications to this Privacy Statement can be made without prior notification.

    Page Updated: 04/07/2012