Don't have an account? Create one now

Nominees for FCM board of directors 2017-2018

Share This Page 
A A A




Nominations for Table Officer Positions:

President:

Jenny Gerbasi, Deputy Mayor, City of Winnipeg, MB

Region: Prairies and Territories

First Vice-President:

Sylvie Goneau, Councillor, City of Gatineau, QC

Region: Quebec

Second Vice-President:

Bill Karsten, Councillor, Halifax Regional Municipality, NS

Region: Atlantic

Third Vice-President:

Region: British Columbia

Chris Coleman, Councillor, City of Victoria, BC

Bob Long, Councillor, Township of Langley, BC

Garth Frizzell, Councillor, City of Prince George, BC

Past President:

Clark Somerville, Councillor, Regional Municipality of Halton {Appointed Seat}

Region: Ontario


Big City Mayors´ Caucus Representative:

Don Iveson, Mayor, City of Edmonton {Appointed Seat}


AlbertaAlberta (7 DIRECTORS)

  • Lisa Holmes, President, Alberta Urban Municipalities Association {Appointed Seat}
  • Al Kemmere, President, Alberta Association of Municipal Districts and Counties {Appointed Seat}
  • Brian Pincott, Councillor, City of Calgary {Appointed Seat}
  • Bev Esslinger, Councillor, City of Edmonton {Appointed Seat}
  • Lorne Olsvik, Councillor, Lac Ste. Anne County
  • Lawrence Lee, Councillor, City of Red Deer
  • Ralph Leriger, Mayor, Town of Westlock
  • Taneen Rudyk, Councillor, Town of Vegreville

Back to top

British ColumbiaBritish Columbia (8 DIRECTORS)

Back to top

ManitobaManitoba (5 DIRECTORS)

  • Chris Goertzen, President, Association of Manitoba Municipalities {Appointed Seat}
  • Jeff Browaty, Councillor, City of Winnipeg {Appointed Seat}
  • Bruce J. Henley, Mayor, Rural Municipality of West St. Paul
  • Doug Dobrowolski, Councillor, Rural Municipality of Macdonald
  • Laurent Tetrault, Councillor, Municipality of La Broquerie
  • Marvin Plett, Councillor, City of Winkler

 

Newfoundland Newfoundland and Labrador (3 DIRECTORS)

  • Karen Oldford, President, Municipalities Newfoundland Labrador {Appointed Seat}
  • Jonathan Galgay, Councillor, City of St. John’s
  • Cynthia Downey, Councillor, Town of Stephenville Crossing

Back to top

New Brunswick New Brunswick (3 DIRECTORS)

  • Luc Desjardins, président, Association francophone des municipalités du N.-B. {Appointed Seat}
  • Beverly Gascon, President, Union of Municipalities of New-Brunswick {Appointed Seat}
  • Eric Megarity, President, Cities of New Brunswick Association {Appointed Seat}

 

Northwest Territories Northwest Territories (1 DIRECTOR)

  • Charles Furlong, President, Northwest Territories Association of Communities {Appointed Seat}

 

Nova ScotiaNova Scotia (4 DIRECTORS)

Back to top

NunavitNunavut Territory (1 DIRECTOR)

  • Jeannie Ehaloak, President, Association of Nunavut Municipalities {Appointed Seat}

 

OntarioOntario (16 DIRECTORS)

Back to top

QuebecQuébec (12 DIRECTORS)

 

Prince Edward IslandPrince Edward Island (2 DIRECTORS)

  • Bruce MacDougall, President, Federation of Prince Edward Island Municipalities {Appointed Seat}
  • Irene Dawson, Councillor, Town of Cornwall

Back to top

SaskatchewanSaskatchewan (5 DIRECTORS)

 

Yukon TerritoryYukon Territory (1 DIRECTOR)

  • Diana Rogerson, President, Association of Yukon Communities {Appointed Seat}

Back to top

Page Updated: 01/06/2017